Privacy Policy

medland

Medland Dental is committed to providing you with the highest standard of dental care. In order to achieve this, we are required to collect Personal Information about you.

Some of this information is of a personal nature and some of it might be regarded as “sensitive” and not information that you would wish to be unnecessarily disclosed to others. It is important for us to ensure that any Personal Information you provide to us is treated in an appropriate manner and with the appropriate degree of privacy. For the avoidance of doubt personal information may include photographic images and video recordings.

We may also collect personal information from you if you if you are a contractor, service provider, supplier to or job applicant at Medland Dental.

We may also collect personal information from you if you sign up for our Kids Club, our newsletter or request information from us via our website.

Medland Dental (ABN: 16 082 861 612) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you provide your personal information (including any sensitive health information) to us you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing that personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request from you we may not be able to provide you with the dental services you require or to do business with you or to sign you up for our newsletter or Kids Club, or to provide you with the information you have requested.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from our patients in order to provide them with dental services. We are required by guidelines issued by the Australian Dental Association under the Health Practitioner Regulation National Law Act 2009 to collect information from our patients and maintain dental records that contribute to the safety and continuity of their dental care.

We collect personal information about our contractors, service providers and suppliers as well as from job applicants in order for us to operate our business.

We collect personal information about people who sign up for our Kids Club or our newsletter or who request information through our website so we may send such people updates on our Kids Club, electronic copies of our newsletter or information requested through our website.

What personal information do we collect?

If you are a patient, we will collect personal information including your name, date of birth, contact details, health insurance details, photographic images/video recordings and relevant sensitive health information in order for us to provide you with dental care. Unless we have your consent, any photographic images/video recordings may only be used for the purposes of your dental care.

If you are a contractor, service provider, supplier or job applicant, we may collect personal information such as your name, contact details and other information we require to do business with you including but not limited to such matters as professional qualifications, registrations, banking information.

If you sign up for our Kids Club we may collect personal information such as your name, contact details, date of birth and other information we require to enrol you in the programme and send you information

If you sign up for our newsletter we may collect personal information such as your name, contact details, and other information we require to send you our newsletter electronically.

If you request information through our website we may collect personal information such as your name, contact information and other information we require to interact with you (including but not limited to date of birth or business name).

How do we collect personal information?

If you are a patient, we will collect your personal information, including sensitive health information directly from you unless you provide us with authority to seek this information from other sources such as a family member or carer or from another healthcare professional.

If you are a contractor, service provider, supplier or job applicant we will ordinarily collect personal information directly from you. However, in some circumstances, we may conduct searches of publically available information and/or conduct background checks (we will advise you if this is required).

If you sign up for our newsletter, our Kids Club or request information through our website we will ordinarily collect person information directly from you (or, in the case of Kids Club, your guardian).

Who do we disclose personal information to?

If you are a patient, we may disclose your personal information to other healthcare practitioners involved in your care, your health insurer, DVA or NRC.

If you are a contractor, service provider, supplier or job applicant we may disclose your personal information where this is a requirement to give effect to an element of our business relationship with you including for reference and background checks.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information (whether you are a patient or otherwise) to third parties unless we are permitted or required to do so by law or with your express consent.

How can you access or seek correction of the personal information we hold about you?

If you wish to know what personal information we hold about you or request a correction to the information that we hold about you, please contact us via the contact details set out below.

In order for us to respond to your request, you will need to provide us with your full name, address and a description of the information you wish to access and/or specify the manner in which the information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, irrelevant, incomplete or misleading and how it should be amended.

How will we deal with any complaints in relation to how we handle your personal information?

Please contact us (via the contact details set out below) if you are not happy with how we have handled your personal information and you are concerned that we have breached an obligation under the Australian Privacy Principles or this privacy policy.

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this determination and/or any subsequent internal investigation.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may wish contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact details

Medland Dental
Cnr Lambton and Dudley Street
Annerley Qld 4103
Phone: 07 34265777
Fax: 07 34265799
Email: info@medlanddental.com.au

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!